Menu
Read this in: zh-hans

2016 results

The judges work alone to select the entries which they felt ranked 1st, 2nd and 3rd for each of the ten awards categories.  Using a scoring system in which 1st = 10 points, 2nd = six points and 3rd = four points, any student who scored 10 points becomes part of the competition shortlist.

The three finalists for each awards were then selected by a meeting of the judges at the Lear Corporation Shanghai in March. After long discussions and intense debate, a winner was chosen for each of the ten awards.

For the Student Design of the Year, the judges chose the finalist that appeared in the most categories. The consensus was that this entry represented the most well-rounded of the year.

All the finalists’ work are shown here.

 

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by Icona

Zhao Zihan (winner)
China Central Academy of Fine Arts

Tutor: Wang Xuanzheng
111803w

 

Chen Dingping (finalist)
China Academy of Art
Tutor: Ma Haocheng
116872

 

Geng Yinhua (finalist)
China Central Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Wang Xuanzheng

111840

 

Best Interior Design – sponsored by Yanfeng Global Automotive Interiors

Xu Bowen / Chen Xin  (winners)
Tsinghua University

Tutor: Zhou Lihui

 

Liu Xiaohan   (finalist)
China Central Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Wang Xuanzheng

114134

Jiang Songlin  (finalist)
China Central Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Wang Xuanzheng

114541

 

Best Luxury Concept – sponsored by Technicon Design Shanghai

Wang Shihan  (winner)
Luxun Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Du Haibin, Ding Jian

116798w

 

Li Bo / Chang Xing / Liu Wanling  (finalists)
Dalian University of Technology
Tutors: Sun Biao, Liu Jianjun, Song Mingliang

109990

 

Zhao Difei / Chen Zhuoyi (finalists)
Jilin University
Tutor: Xiao Hongwei

117575

 

Best Lifestyle Design – sponsored by Bose

Zhang Lanyu (winner) * Overall WINNER
Jilin University

Tutor: Su Chang 

122237w

 

Xu Bowen / Chen Xin  (finalists)
Tsinghua University
Tutor: Zhou Lihui

112321(1)

 

Chen Jiaming  (finalist)
China Central Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Wang Xuanzheng

112247

 

Best Eco Solution – sponsored by Dinamica

Weng Zibinn (winner)
Tongji University
Tutor: Li Yanlong  

113135w

 

Zhang Xu  (finalist)
Chongqing University
Tutor: Xu Shihu

108510

 

Bai Jie / Xie Fei  (finalists)
Jilin University
Tutor: Wei Le

115281

 

Best Innovation – sponsored by Lear

Chen Dingping (winner)
China Academy of Art
Tutor: Ma Haocheng

 

116872w

 

Jiang Jinlin  (finalist)
Southeast University
Tutor: Wu Wenyu

104070

 

Wang Xiangqi / Hu Xiangjie  (finalists)
China Central Academy of Fine Art, Central South University
Tutor: Wang Xuanzheng

116502

 

 

Best Production Model – sponsored by Car Design News

Song Yi  (winner)
Hebei University of Technology
Tutor: Zhang Jiaqi

107622w

 

Chen Meng (finalist)
Luxun Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Hu Haiquan

117464

 

Li Feng (Finalist)
Luxun Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Zhang An

120054

 

Best Digital Styling – sponsored by Autodesk 

Kang Lingfeng / Yang Yanhai  (winners)
Wuhan University of Technology
Tutor: Li Zhuo

114800w

 

Chen Dingping  (finalist)
China Academy of Art
Tutor: Ma Haocheng

116872

 

Zhao Yue`an  (finalist)
Hubei University of Arts and Science
Tutor: Zhou Yuebin

101036
Use of Technology – sponsored by Link Motion 

Zhang Hao  (winner)
China Academy Art
Tutor: Ma Haocheng  

116835w

 

Wang Shihan  (finalist)
Luxun Academy of Fine Arts
Tutors: Du Haibin, Ding Jian

116798(1)

Weng Zibin   (finalist)
Tongji University
Tutor: Li Yanlong

113135(1)

Best Design in Harmony with China’s Heritage – sponsored by CH Auto

Liu Xiaohan  (winner)
China Central Academy of Fine Arts
Tutor: Wang Xuanzheng
114134w

 

Wang Qizeng /  Yin Hongchen (finalists)
Beijing Institute of Technology
Tutor: Sun Yuanbo
115873

Zhou Xiao  (finalist)
Wuhan University of Technology
Tutor: Li Zhuo

116354