Menu
Read this in: zh-hans

Results 2018 

The judges work alone to select the entries which they felt ranked 1st, 2nd and 3rd for each of the ten awards categories.  Using a scoring system in which 1st = 10 points, 2nd = six points and 3rd = four points, any student who scored 10 points becomes part of the competition shortlist.

The three finalists for each awards were then selected by a meeting of the judges at the Lear Corporation Shanghai in March. After long discussions and intense debate, a winner was chosen for each of the ten awards.

For the Student Design of the Year, the judges chose the finalist that appeared in the most categories. The consensus was that this entry represented the most well-rounded of the year.

All the finalists’ work are shown here.

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by Icona

Cai Zhelin / Xie Kunlong (winners)
Tongji University / Beijing Institute of Technology

Tutor: Sun Yuanbo

 

Guo Yiwei / Zhang Siqi (finalists)
Shandong Jiaotong University
Tutor: Li Shuai

 

Yang Jingquan / Cai Zhenyuan (finalists)
Tsinghua University
Tutor: Wang Bo

 

Best Interior Design – sponsored by Yanfeng Automotive Interiors

Xu Xuanming (winner)
Hunan University

Tutor: Zhao Danhua

 

Gao Yunhui / Wei Jiaheng   (finalists)
Hunan University
Tutor: Zhao Danhua

 

Huang Zihao / Huang Haoyang  (finalists)
Tongji University
Tutor: Mo Jiao

 

Best Luxury Concept – sponsored by Pininfarina

Jiang Minghui / Zhu Guannan ***OVERALL WINNERS
Guangdong University of Technology / China University of Petroleum 
Tutor: Zhang Yong

 

Feng Yixuan   (finalist)
Wuhan University of Technology
Tutors: Li Zhuo

 

Zhou Qifei  (finalist)
Xi’an Technological University
Tutor: Du Hemin

 

Best Eco Solution – sponsored by Dinamica

Ni Ziheng  (winner)
Jiangsu University    
Tutor: Lu Zhangping  

 

Chen Guiyang / Bai Zijian  (finalists)
Jiangsu University
Tutor: Sha Qiang

 

Hou Xinyu / Tao Lu  (finalists)
Jiangnan University
Tutor: Zhang Lihao

 

Best Digital Design – sponsored by Autodesk

Yu Han (winner)
Northwestern Polytechnical University  
Tutor: Zhao Tuo 

 

Jing Zhiyuan / Guo Zhiheng   (finalists)
Beijing Insititute of Technology / Beijing University of Technology
Tutor: Sun Yuanbo / Li Jian

 

Ye Fushi / Huang Jiaguan  (finalists)
Guangzhou Academy of Fine Art
Tutor: Li Yong

 

Best Mobility Solution – sponsored by KWA 

Huang Daohui (winner)
Nanchang Hangkong University   
Tutor: Yan Heming 

 

Ni Ziheng (finalist)
Jiangsu University
Tutor: Lu Zhangping

 

Xu Zhebing (finalist)
China Academy of Art
Tutor: Ma Haocheng


Best User Interface

Jiang Zhenyu / Hu Cheng   (winners)
Hunan University
Tutor: Zhao Danhua

 

Huang Guowei / Han Jun / Yang Songsong (finalist)
Dalian University of Technology
Tutors: Liu Jianjun/Song Mingliang /Sun Biao

 

Yu Han  (finalist)
Northwestern Polytechnical University
Tutor: Zhao Tuo


Innovative use of Materials – sponsored by BASF

Lin Xiaojie / Chen Yese / Xie Jiaoteng (winners)
Guangdong University of Technology / South China University of Technology   
Tutor: Zhang Yong 

 

Yin Jun   (finalist)
China Academy of Art
Tutor: Ma Haocheng

 

Zhang Jiajia / Xiao Demin / Yao Bin  (finalists)
Henan University of Technology
Tutor: Tuo Weitao

 

Best Design In Harmony With Chinese Society – sponsored by CH Auto

Zhao Xiaoyu / Zhu Qing    (winners)
Beijing University of Technology       
Tutor: Liao Wei

 

Cai Zhelin / Xie Kunlong   (finalists)
Tongji University / Beijing Institute of Technology
Tutor: Sun Yuanbo

 

Yang Zhipeng  (finalist)
Shandong University of Art and Design
Tutor: Fu Zhiwei